A.W. Mellon Postdoctoral Program

Congratulations to the 2016-2018 A.W. Mellon Postdoctoral Fellows, who were selected for cutting-edge scholarship on the conceptions, representations, experiences, and transformations of the earth and its regions.

2016-2018 Fellows: Climates and Natures


Maura Capps 
Department of History
All Flesh Is Grass: An Eco-Agrarian History of Britain's Settler Empire More
 


Jessica Lehman 
Department of Geography
Holtz Center for Science and Technology Studies
Planetary Sea: Oceanography and the Making of the World Ocean More
 


Ella Tobin Mershon 
Department of English
Passing Forms: Decay and the Making of Victorian Culture More


 


Lisa Ruth Rand
 
Department of History
Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
Orbital Decay: The History of Space Junk and the Expanding Boundaries of the Natural World More

2015-2017 Fellows: Violences


Anthony W. Fontes
 
Department of Geography
Mortal Doubt: Maras and Murder in Guatemala City More


 


Anja Jovic-Humphrey 
Department of English
Black and Balkan: A Comparison of African-American, Caribbean, African and Balkan History, Theory and Art More

 


Patrick William Kelly
 

Department of History
Latin America and the Making of Global Human Rights Politics More

 


Golnar Nikpour
 

Department of History
The Incarcerated Modern: Prisons and Public Life in Iran More

 

2014-2016 Fellows: Religion and Secularism


Elaine Fisher 
Religious Studies Program

 


Jolyon Thomas 
Religious Studies Program

 


Darryl Wilkinson 
Department of Anthropology

 

2013-2015 Fellows: Democracy


Brian Goldstein
 

Department of History

 


Darien Lamen
 

Department of Spanish & Portuguese


 


Daegan Miller
 

Department of History

 


Amanda Rogers
 

Department of Art History
 


2012-2014 Fellows: Media


Sarah Florini
 

Department of Communication Arts




Mary Murrell
 

Department of Anthropology




Jerome Tharaud
 

Department of English

 

2011-13 Fellows: Life


Ellery Foutch
 

Department of Art History




Elizabeth Johnson
 

Department of Geography




Trevor Pearce
 

Department of Philosophy

 

2010-12 Fellows: World Citizenship


Lee Friederich
 

Department of East Asian Language and Literature

 


Mathangi Krishnamurthy
 

Department of Anthropology




John Nimis
 

Department of French and Italian